Deferred Action

Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA)

This form of relief is available for minor children under the age of 16 who must show that they entered the U.S. on or prior to January 1, 2010. Although this protection is now more readily available, it is not a path to citizenship. The protection will be granted for a period of 3 years. Serious misdemeanors, past criminal history, or future criminal acts may render an applicant ineligible. Consulting an attorney before filing this type of application is very important in such cases.

Deferred Action for Parents (DAPA)

Parents of United States citizens and Lawful Permanent Residents are protected under the law with this deferred action. Although this form of relief is temporary, and it is not a path to citizenship, eligible parents may receive protection from removal. The White House has informed that the temporary protection will be initially issued for a period of 3 years and it is understood that it will be a renewable form of protection. The parent must have paid or must be willing to pay for their taxes, must not have criminal history, and must be a person of good moral character. The parent must have resided in the U.S. prior to January 1, 2010.

Humanitarian/Medical Reasons

At times, the U.S. government may provide special protection to foreign nationals who have either US citizen or Lawful Permanent Residents family members who are seriously ill. The foreign national can also apply for protection from deportation or removal if he or she suffers from a health condition that is severe. A case-by-case analysis is required in these cases.